Macau

banner

Macau Visa

Starting from 1 July 2010, nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

Macau is generally very open in its approach to admit tourists and short term business visitors. Nationals of 66 countries are exempt from a visa to Macau for a certain period while other nationals are permitted to obtain a visa on arrival at the border control.

While providing the greatest convenience to visitors, the Macao Special Administrative Region Government should ensure effective immigration control, combat illegal immigration and maintain public security by reviewing and updating the immigration policy on a timely basis.

In the light of these needs and the recent social situation in Macao, considering the conditions of different countries as well as the purpose and status of their nationals’ past visits to Macao, the Macao Special Administrative Region will implement the following measures starting from 1 July 2010: nationals of Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to obtain an entry visa before arriving at the Macao Special Administrative Region. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to these nationals.

However, holders of a diplomatic passport may still enjoy visa-free access to Macao. In addition, the consular officials of the above six countries posted to Chinese territory, the officials of various international organizations posted to Chinese territory and their respective families may apply for an entry permit with their passport and diplomatic/consular identity card or staff card upon their arrival at Macao.

Whereto Submit the application

  • Embassy and Consulate of the People’s Republic of China
  • Immigration Department of Macau SAR Government

Required Documents

  1. A completed Macau Visa Application Form;
  2. Photocopies of the bio data page and used inside pages of a valid passport/travel document.
  3. Document of financial status (e.g. bank statement, deposit in savings account, tax payment receipt, employment certificate, etc.)
  4. Document of transportation to Macao and accommodation arrangement (e.g. round-trip air ticket and hotel room reservation receipts, etc.)
  5. Pages carrying important information in a travel document previously used to come to Macao (if any);
  6. Valid entry visa or residence visa/permit of other countries or regions (if any);
  7. Recent 1.5-inch full face white background color photo.
  8. Proof of purpose of visit, such as:

    • Leisure – Tour receipt, itinerary, etc.;
    • Family visit – Photocopy of residence/stay document of family in Macao;
    • Study – Admission document of a higher institute in Macao;
    • Employment – Employment approval document of Macao authorities;
    • Residence on dependant basis – Macao identity card of family, document of kinship, etc.;
    • Stay as relative of non-resident worker – Approval document of Macao authorities to stay in Macao;

VISA FEES

  1. General: USD30
  2. Additional charge:
    • Communication fee of relating to the Macao Immigration Department:
    • Express Service: USD20
    • Rush Service: USD30

Processing Time

  1. General: 5 working days (applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)
  2. Approximately 3 weeks (applications that have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)
  3. Express Service: 3 working days (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)
  4. Rush Service: same day or the next working day (only applications that do not have to be related to the Macao Immigration Department)

Note: Processing time starts from the day all necessary documents are submitted

Types and Validity of Macau Visa

Types

  • Diplomatic visa;
  • Official visa;
  • Ordinary visa including Tourist, Study, Employment and Residence Visas

Validity

  • Valid for 1 entry within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry;
  • Valid for 2 entries within 3 months, 14 days of stay per entry
  • Valid for multiple entries within 6 months, 14 days of stay per entry.

Passport Holders of the Following Countries Enjoy Visa-Free Access to Macao SAR

Country

Visa Free Period

Country

Visa Free Period

Andorra

90 Days

Lithuania

90 Days

Australia

30 Days

Luxembourg

90 Days

Austria

90 Days

Macedonia

90 Days

Belgium

90 Days

Malaysia

30 Days

Bosnia and Herzegovina

90 Days

Mali

90 Days

Brazil

90 Days

Malta

90 Days

Bulgaria

90 Days

Mexico

90 Days

Canada

30 Days

Monaco

30 Days

Cape Verde

90 Days

Mongolia

90 Days

Chile

30 Days

Namibia

30 Days

Croatia

90 Days

New Zealand

30 Days

Cyprus

90 Days

Norway

90 Days

Czech Republic

90 Days

Philippines

30 Days

Denmark

90 Days

Poland

90 Days

Dominica

90 Days

Portugal

90 Days

Egypt

90 Days

Romania

90 Days

Estonia

90 Days

Samoa

30 Days

Finland

90 Days

Seychelles

30 Days

France

90 Days

Singapore

30 Days

Germany

90 Days

Slovakia

90 Days

Greece

90 Days

Slovenia

90 Days

Hungary

90 Days

South Africa

30 Days

Iceland

90 Days

South Korea

90 Days

India

30 Days

Spain

90 Days

Indonesia

30 Days

Sweden

90 Days

Ireland

90 Days

Switzerland

90 Days

Israel

90 Days

Thailand

30 Days

Italy

90 Days

Tanzania

90 Days

Japan

90 Days

Netherlands

90 Days

Kiribati

30 Days

Turkey

30 Days

Latvia

90 Days

U.S.A

30 Days

Lebanon

90 Days

U.K.

180 Days

Liechtenstein

30 Days

 Uruguay

 30 Days