Hajj & Umrah

banner
Hajj Umrah

Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Saudi Arabia (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

Philippine passport holders traveling to Saudi Arabia must obtain a visa to enter the country.
Philippine passports must have at least 6 months remaining validity from the day of entry into the country for which visa has been applied for.

General Requirements – Work Visa:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport valid for at least two years
  • Two pictures (4cm × 6cm with white background)
  • A certified & notarized copy of the university degree/diploma & transcript of record certified by the CHED (Commission on Higher Education), DFA (Department of Foreign Affairs) and Consulate of Saudi Embassy or PRC License for all professional work.
  • NBI Clearance
  • Medical Certificate sealed by a hospital accredited by Saudi Embassy.
  • Training Certificate for skilled workers
  • OMA Certificate for all Muslim workers
  • Valid Driving License for all Drivers
  • Original Copy of visa authority & a copy visa
  • If the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, a release letter.

General Requirements – Business Visa:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Two pictures (4cm × 6cm with white background)
  • An original covering letter from a registered company indicating the name of Saudi Arabian company, the nature of applicants visit & length of stay. The letter must bear the company’s stamp or seal.
  • An application from the sponsor in the Kingdom on the applicant’s behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or an Original invitation from the company in Saudi Arabia. This letter must be signed & sealed by the company & stamped by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce.

General Requirements – Transit Visa:

  • A completed visa application form and valid passport
  • Two pictures (4cm × 6cm with white background)
  • A confirmed ticket reserved in and out of Saudi Arabia for at most 48 hours
  • A valid visa for the next destination

General Requirements – Umrah Visa:

  • Submit an Umrah visa application form accompanied by a recent standard colored passport size photograph.
  • Passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months.
  • For children aged three months to twelve years old, parents should consult their primary care doctors.
  • A round trip ticket to and from Saudi Arabia with confirmedreservation must also accompany the application.
  • A married couple applying for Umrah visas but who have different last names or whose children bear last name from that of their father, should attach copies of their marriage certificate and copy of their children’s birth certificate.
  • For those recently embraced Islam and have not previously performed Umrah or Hajj, a Certificate of Conversion to Islam is required.

General Requirements – Hajj Visa:

  • Passport Passport or legal travel documents valid for at least 6 months and acceptable both for entry to Saudi Arabia and entry to next destination. Passport of legal travel documents must have minimum of two blank pages.
  • Two recent passport photographs with white background
  • Visa application form for Hajj visas signed & stamped by the travel agency. Original or legible photocopies of the visa application formsare acceptable.
  • Each applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.
  • Children from the age of 3 months to 2 years and above must take a dose of the A/C vaccine.
  • Mahram: All ladies are required to travel for Hajj with a Mahram. Proof of Mahram must be submitted. Ladies over the age of 45 can travel without Mahram with an organized group. She must, however, submit no objection letter from her husband, son or brother, authorizing her travel for Hajj with the named group. Such letter should be notarized with the notary public. The Mahram should write his complete information on the application of wife and children, or any other relative whom he is traveling with. Marriage and birth certificates issued outside of the Philippines should be translated and notarized from a certified translations office. Male under the legal age will not be granted a Hajj visa if not accompanied by their family.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to Saudi Arabia are encouraged to contact the Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for consular consultation and further information and confirmation: