China

banner

CHINESE VISA

Visa Fees (peso)

Philippine Passport
Single Entry: 1400
Double Entry: 2100
6-Month Multiple Entry: 2800
12-Month Multiple Entry: 4200

US Passport
Visa: 6500

Other Country Passport
Single Entry: 1700
Double Entry: 2550
6-Month Multiple Entry: 3400
12-Month Multiple Entry: 5100

Hong Kong Visa: 1600
Express Service: 1100 (3 working days)
Rush Service: 1700 (2 working days)

Note:
1. The regular processing time is 4 working days;
2. You may come to the Consular office of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the Philippines to submit the application; or you may send someone else or a travel agent to act on your behalf if you cannot come personally. Representatives must present an authorization letter and a company ID. Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.

Visa Application Form 2011A

Visa Application Form 2011B

Visa Exemption

1. According to an agreement between China and the Philippines, nationals of China and the Philippines, who are holders of valid diplomatic or service (official) passports, shall be exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from, or transit through the territory of the other Contracting state for a period not exceeding 30(thirty) days.

2. No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore, Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days for sightseeing, doing business, visiting relatives and friends or transit.

3. Aliens may be exempt from going through the procedures for obtaining a transit visa if they hold a through ticket and have booked seats on international airliners flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.

4. Visas are not required of citizens of the following countries, who transit through Pudong Airport or Hongqiao Airport of Shanghai, provided they hold valid passports, visas for the onward countries, final destination tickets and have booked seats, and stay in Shanghai for less than 48 hours: Republic of Korea, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria, Greece.

5. Visas are not required of citizens of the following countries, who join group tour to Hainan province, provided they hold valid ordinary passports and stay in Hainan not exceeding 15 days: Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand, the Republic of Korea, Indonesia, Germany, Great Britain, France, Austria, Italy, Russia, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Netherlands, United States, Canada, Australia and New Zealand.

Documents Required (Jun. 1, 2011)

1. Applicant’s passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat. Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted. Scanned photos will also not be accepted. U.S. passport holders must submit two application forms with two photos.

Additional requirements

Tourist /Family visit Visa (L):
1. Invitation letter with a copy of the inviter’s valid Chinese residence visa and passport information page of inviter’s or Chinese national identity card.
2. Previously used China visa in old or new passport (Only visa stickers will be accepted. Those with stamped visas must submit additional documents for first time China visa applicants. Please refer to the list below).
3. For first time applicants to China (Philippine passport holders, 18 years old and above), they are required to provide the following:

  • Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad;
  • Original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying or….
    – If a company will sponsor the trip, provide the company’s bank certificate, sponsorship letter from the company and the company’s business registration.
    – If an individual will sponsor the trip, provide his bank certificate, sponsorship and invitation letter, copy of sponsor’s valid residence visa and passport information page or Chinese national ID.
  • For employed persons, also provide an employment certificate; company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR;
  • For students, provide school ID;
  • For businessmen, provide business registration of company, TIN ID and latest ITR;
  • Personal appearance is required for those who are 16-21 years old.

4. The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied.

Business Visa (F):

F Visa is issued to a person who is invited by Chinese authorities authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (M.F.A) to come to China for a visit, investigations, giving lectures, doing business, carrying out scientific, technical and cultural exchanges, pursuing short-term advanced studies or doing short-term fieldwork, for a period of less than 6 months.
1. An original Visa Notification Form issued by Chinese authorized unit.
2. Invitation letter with a copy of the inviter’s valid residence visa and passport information page or inviter’s Chinese national identity card and the company’s business registration.
3. Previously used China visa in old or new passport (Only visa stickers will be accepted. Those with stamped visas must submit additional documents for first time China visa applicants. Please refer to the list below.)
4. For first time applicants to China (Philippine passport holders, 18 years old and above), they are required to provide the following:

  • Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad;
  • Employment certificate, company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR.

5. The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied.

Requirements for Multiple-Entries Visa

Qualified Filipino and foreign citizen who is currently residing or working in the Philippines may apply for F Visa or L Visa with multiple entries’ privilege valid for 6 months, 12 months or 24 months. Documents to be included with application:
1. Regular required documents for F/L Visa.
2. All multiple entry visa applications are subject for approval by the visa officers.

NOTE:

– The type of visas, number of entries, and duration of each stay will be decided by the consuls.
– Requirements and procedures are subject to change without prior notice.